2001 Milan-San Remo Start List




Telekom Cantina Tollo- Acqua & Sapone Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo Cofidis
1 ZABEL Erik
2 ALDAG Rolf
3 FAGNINI Gian Matteo
4 ELLI Alberto
5 HUNDERTMARK Kai
6 KLIER Andreas
7 VINOKOUROV Alexandr
8 WESEMANN Steffen

11 COLOMBO Gabriele
12 DI LUCA Danilo
13 GASPERONI Cristian
14 GIUNTI Massimo
15 MARZOLI Ruggero
16 SIMEONI Filippo
17 TRENTI Guido
18 YAKOVLEV Serguei

21 FIGUERAS Giuliano
22 COPPOLILLO Michele
23 SYNIUSKINF Yaugeni
24 DUMA Vladimir
25 LEAPER Tom
26 O'NEILL Nathan
27 MATVEYEV Sergiy
28 VARRIALE Antonio

31 FARAZIJN Peter
32 FOFONOV Dmitri
33 KIVILEV Andrei
34 LELLI Massimiliano
35 MATTAN Nico
36 PEERS Chris
37 PLANCKAERT Jo
38 TRENTIN Guido
       
Credit Agricole CSC-World Online Domo-Farm Frites Euskaltel-Euskadi
41 BACKSTEDT Magnus
42 BESSY Frédéric
43 HINAULT Sébastien
44 HUSHOVD Thor
45 JULICH Bobby
46 MORIN Anthony
47 O'GRADY Stuart
48 VOIGT Jens
51 BEECKMAN Koen
52 HAMBURGER Bo
53 HOFFMAN Tristan
54 LARSEN Nicolay Bo
55 PIIL Jakob Storm
56 PIZIKS Arvis
57 RITTSEL Martin
58 SORENSEN Rolf

61 KNAVEN Servais
62 CASSANI Enrico
63 MILESI Marco
64 MUSEEUW Johan
65 PEETERS Wilfried
66 RODRIGUEZ Fred
67 VAINSTEINS Romans
68 WADECKI Piotr

71 ARTETXE GEZURAGA Mikel
72 CHAURREAU BERNARDEZ Inigo
73 DEL OLMO ZENDEGI Txema
74 ETXEBARRIA David
75 ETXEBARRIA ARANA Unai
76 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen
77 FLORES GALARZA Igor
78 MARTINEZ TRINIDAD Josè
       
Fassa Bortolo Festina iBanesto.com Kelme-Costa Blanca
81 BALDATO Fabio
82 GUSTOV Volodymir
83 PETITO Roberto
84 CASAGRANDE Francesco
85 RUMSAS Raimondas
86 KONYSHEV Dmitri
87 LODA Nicola
88 TOSATTO Matteo
91 CASERO MORENO Rafael
92 CLINGER David
93 PEREZ Luis
94 HERNANDEZ BERTRAN Jaime
95 PLAZA David Romero
96 REBOLLO AGUADO José luis
97 TEUTENBERG Sven
98 SASTRE ESTEVEZ Iban
101 ARRIETA José Luis
102 BENITO GUERRERO Alberto
103 BRUSEGHIN Marzio
104 DOMINGUEZ J. Carlos
105 GIL PEREZ Koldo
106 LATASA LASA David
107 MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco
108 OSA EIZAGUIRRE Aitor

111 CABELLO Francisco
112 PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier
113 GUTIERREZ CATALUNA José
114 TAULER Antonio
115 GONZALEZ JIMENEZ Aitor
116 CUENCA MARTINEZ Juan
117 GARCIA QUESADA Carlos
118 LEON MANE Francisco




 Lampre-Daikin  Liquigas-Pata  Lotto-Adecco  Mapei Quick Step
121 CAMENZIND Oskar
122 BARBERO Sergio
123 DIERCKXSENS Ludo
124 SCIANDRI Maximilian
125 SERPELLINI Marco
126 SPRUCH Zbigniew
127 PICCOLI Mariano
128 SVORADA Jan
131 REBELLIN Davide
132 ZANOTTI Marco
133 ZANETTE Denis
134 MALBERTI Fabio
135 RASTELLI Ellis
136 CATTAI Stefano
137 SALVATO Cristian
138 MARINI Mirko

141 AERTS Mario
142 BRANDT Christophe
143 VAN HYFTE Paul
144 DE WAELE Fabian
145 MARICHAL Thierry
146 MIKHAILOV Guennadi
147 TCHMIL Andrei
148 VAN DYCK Hendrik
151 BARTOLI Michele
152 BETTINI Paolo
153 BRAMATI Davide
154 FORNACIARI Paolo
155 LANFRANCHI Paolo
156 SCINTO Luca
157 TAFI Andrea
158 ZANINI Stefano

       
Mercatone Uno Mercury-Viatel Mobilvetta Design-Formaggi Trentini Once
161 PANTANI Marco
162 VELO Marco
163 MONDINI Gianpaolo
164 BRIGNOLI Ermanno
165 BORGHERESI Simone
166 ASTARLOA Igor
167 FORCONI Riccardo
168 FONTANELLI Fabiano
171 VAN PETEGEM Peter
172 VAN BON Leon
173 VOGELS Henk
174 VAN BONDT Geert
175 TONKOV Pavel
176 TETERIOUK Andrei
177 GUIDI Fabrizio
178 LANDIS Floyd
181 DI BIASE Moreno
182 ONGARATO Alberto
183 GUALDI Domenico
184 JONES Timothy
185 KADLEC Milan
186 MASSI Rodolfo
187 MIORIN Devis
188 MURN Uros
191 DIAZ JUSTO Rafael
192 AZEVEDO José
193 GUTIERREZ PALACIOS José
194 OLANO MANZANO Abraham
195 PRADERA RODRIGUEZ Mikel
196 SASTRE CANDIL Carlos
197 ZARRABEITIA Mikel
198 JAKSCHE Jorg

       
Rabobank Saeco Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola Team Coast
201 DEKKER Erik
202 BOVEN Jan
203 DE JONGH Steven
204 BAKKER Maarten
205 WAUTERS Marc
206 LOTZ Marc
207 ZBERG Beat
208 ZBERG Marcus
211 CELESTINO Mirko
212 CIPOLLINI Mario
213 CONTE Biagio
214 PADRNOS Pavel
215 SACCHI Fabio
216 SAVOLDELLI Paolo
217 SCIREA Mario
218 SECCHIARI Francesco

221 BORTOLAMI Gianluca
222 BALDUCCI Gabriele
223 RADAELLI Mauro
224 HAUPTMAN Andrej
225 MICELI Nicola
226 BOSSONI Paolo
227 KLEMENCIC Zoran
228 MINALI Nicola
231 AEBERSOLD Niki
232 GIANETTI Mauro
233 HOJ Frank
234 HUSER Rolf
235 MEIER Roland
236 SCHWEDA Raphael
237 MICHAELSEN Lars
238 ZUELLE Alex
       
US Postal Service
241 BARTHE Stéphane
242 EKIMOV Vjatceslav
243 HINCAPIE George
244 JOACHIM Benoit
245 KJAERGAARD Steffen
246 VANDEVELDE Christian
247 VASSEUR Cédric
248 WHITE Matthew

 

Notable Absentees

Laurent Jalabert (CSC-World Online) Vertebral injury after falling off a ladder at home. Jalabert was 11th in the 2000 Milan-San Remo.

Tom Steels (Mapei-Quick Step) Poor form due to glandular fever.

Robert Hunter (Lampre-Daikin) Back injury sustained during Etoile de Besseges. He was 113th in 2000. Hunter will be replaced by Oscar Camenzind.

Oscar Freire Gomez (Mapei-Quick Step) Pains of unknown cause. “I’m desperate because I don’t know what causes all these pains” said Freire Gomez the 1999 World Road Champion in an interview to Spanish news paper Diario AS. Freire doesn’t know yet when he’ll be able to race again. He was 3rd in 2000.

Filippo Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) Brother of Francesco Casagrande. Fall in the second stage of Tirreno-Adriatico. Broke his right collarbone and also fractured his left elbow. 170th in 1999.

Axel Merckx (Domo-Farm Frites) Knee injury after falling in the first stage of Paris-Nice.

Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) Did not wish to participate.

Jan Ullrich (Telekom) Chose to ride the GP Telecom Portugal instead.