2005 Milan-San Remo Start List



Rabobank
 
1 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa)
2 Erik Dekker (Ned)
3 Jan Boven (Ned)
4 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned)
5 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa)
6 Karsten Kroon (Ned)
7 Gerben Löwik (Ned)
8 Marc Wauters (Bel)


Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil
 
11 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita)
12 Gabriele Balducci (Ita)
13 Jure Golcer (Slo)
14 Simone Masciarelli (Ita)
15 Bo Hamburger (Den)
16 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita)
17 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr)
18 Antonio Bucciero (Ita)

Team Barloworld-Valsir
 
21 Pedro Arreitunandia (Spa)
22 Matteo Carrara (Ita)
23 Enrico Degano (Ita)
24 David George (RSA)
25 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita)
26 Antonio Salomone (Ita)
27 Eddy Serri (Ita)
28 Giulio Tomi (Ita)


Bouygues Telecom
 
31 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra)
32 Laurent Brochard (Fra)
33 Mathieu Claude (Fra)
34 Anthony Geslin (Fra)
35 Maryan Hary (Fra)
36 Jérome Pineau (Fra)
37 Franck Renier (Fra)
38 Thomas Voeckler (Fra)
 

Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
 
41 Mirko Allegrini (Ita)
42 Guillermo Ruben Bongiorno (Arg)
43 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr)
44 Luca Mazzanti (Ita)
45 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa)
46 Emanuele Sella (Ita)
47 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita)
48 Domenico Pozzovivo (It)


Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
 
51 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita)
52 Jimmy Casper (Fra)
53 Jans Koerts (Ned)
54 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra)
55 Arnaud Coyot (Fra)
56 Stuart O'Grady (Aus)
57 Cédric Vasseur (Fra)
58 Matthew White (Aus)

Credit Agricole
 
61 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun)
62 Julian Dean (NZ)
563 Sébastien Hinault (Fra)
64 Thor Hushovd (Nor)
65 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz)
66 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra)
67 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz)
68 Bradley Wiggins (GB)


Davitamon-Lotto
 
71 Nico Mattan (Bel)
72 Robbie Mcewen (Aus)
73 Axel Merckx (Bel)
74 Fred Rodriguez (USA)
75 Johan Van Summeren (Bel)
76 Leon Van Bon (Ned)
77 Mario Aerts (Bel)
78 Wim Vansevenant (Bel)

Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
 
81 Michael Barry (Can)
82 Stijn Devolder (Bel)
83 Roger Hammond (GB)
84 George Hincapie (USA)
85 Leif Hoste (Bel)
86 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus)
87 Pavel Padrnos (Cze)
88 Hayden Roulston (NZ)

 

Domina Vacanze
 
91 Simone Cadamuro (Ita)
92 Mirko Celestino (Ita)
93 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita)
94 Michele Gobbi (Ita)
95 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr)
96 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda)
97 Joerg Ludewig (Ger)
98 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz)

Euskaltel-Euskadi
 
101 David Herrero Llorente (Spa)
103 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa)
104 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa)
105 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa)
106 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa)
107 David Lopez Garcia (Spa)
108 Josu Silloniz Aresti (Spa)


Fassa Bortolo
 
111 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita)
112 Fabio Baldato (Ita)
113 Kim Kirchen (Lux)
114 Alberto Ongarato (Ita)
115 Roberto Petito (Ita)
116 Fabio Sacchi (Ita)
117 Matteo Tosatto (Ita)
118 Marco Velo (Ita)

Fassa Bortolo
 
111 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita)
112 Fabio Baldato (Ita)
113 Kim Kirchen (Lux)
114 Alberto Ongarato (Ita)
115 Roberto Petito (Ita)
116 Fabio Sacchi (Ita)
117 Matteo Tosatto (Ita)
118 Marco Velo (Ita)


Gerolsteiner
 
131 René Haselbacher (Aut)
132 Danilo Hondo (Ger)
133 Sebastian Lang (Ger)
134 Andrea Moletta (Ita)
135 Davide Rebellin (Ita)
136 Fabian Wegmann (Ger)
137 Peter Wrolich (Aut)
138 Marcus Zberg (Swi)

Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
 
141 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa)
142 Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa)
143 Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Spa)
144 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa)
145 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa)
146 Imanol Erviti (Spa)
147 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa)
148 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa)


Lampre-Caffita
 
151 Giuliano Figueras (Ita))
152 Daniele Bennati (Ita)
153 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita)
154 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita)
155 Salvatore Commesso (Ita)
156 Alessandro Ballan (Ita)
157 Giosuè Bonomi (Ita)
158 Daniele Righi (Ita)

Liberty Seguros-Würth Team

161 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita)
162 Allan Davis (Aus)
163 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa)
164 Joerg Jaksche (Ger)
165 Aaron Kemps (Aus)
166 Sergio Miguel M. Paulinho (Por)
167 Michele Scarponi (Ita)
168 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa)


Liquigas-Bianchi
 
171 Mario Cipollini (Ita)
172 Dario Andriotto (Ita)
173 Magnus Backstedt (Swe)
174 Danilo Di Luca (Ita)
175 Mauro Gerosa (Ita)
176 Matej Mugerli (Slo)
177 Marco Milesi (Ita)
178 Franco Pellizotti (Ita)

Team L.P.R.
 
181 Ivan Fanelli (Ita)
182 Elio Aggiano (Ita)
183 Daniele Contrini (Ita)
184 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus)
185 Daniele De Paoli (Ita)
186 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr)
187 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita)

Naturino-Sapore di Mare
 
191 Francesco Casagrande (Ita)
192 Valerio Agnoli (Ita)
193 Luca Ascani (Ita)
194 Gabriele Colombo (Ita)
195 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita)
196 Alessio Galletti (Ita)
197 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita)
198 Filippo Simeoni (Ita)
 

Phonak Hearing Systems
 
201 Aurélien Clerc (Swi)
202 Martin Elmiger (Swi)
203 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita)
204 Robert Hunter (RSA)
205 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra)
206 Grégory Rast (Swi)
207 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa)
208 Bert Grabsch (Ger)


Quick Step
 
211 Paolo Bettini (Ita)
212 Tom Boonen (Bel)
213 Davide Bramati (Ita)
214 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel)
215 Cristian Moreni (Ita)
216 Nick Nuyens (Bel)
217 Bram Tankink (Ned)
218 Guido Trenti (USA)

Saunier Duval-Prodir
 
221 Andrea Tafi (Ita)
222 Manuele Mori (Ita)
223 Manuel Quinziato (Ita)
224 Ivan Ravaioli (Ita)
225 Marco Pinotti (Ita)
226 Angel Edo (Spa)
227 Francisco J. Ventoso Alberdi (Spa)
228 Constantin Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa)


Team CSC
 
231 Andrea Peron (Ita)
232 Jens Voigt (Ger)
233 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor)
234 Matti Breschel (Den)
235 Vladimir Gusev (Rus)
236 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita)
237 Allan Johansen (Den)
238 Frank Schleck (Lux)

T-Mobile Team
 
241 Rolf Aldag (Ger)
242 Serguei Ivanov (Rus)
243 Matthias Kessler (Ger)
244 Andreas Klier (Ger)
245 Stephan Schreck (Ger)
246 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz)
247 Steffen Wesemann (Ger)
248 Erik Zabel (Ger)